Friday, January 18, 2013

Updates and Such!

Ahhhh! It's been sooo long since I've posted on this blog! Let's see if I can do a whirlwind catch up!

Christmas was fun; traveled half way across the world (or at least to the middle of the United States lol) to visit Chris's family. It was cold; I decided I still do not like being cold. It was a great trip other than that though! We got a LOT of stuff for Baby D including a hand-me-down mini-van! (Oh yes, I'm *that* mom now;)

While we were there, we did the 3D/4D Ultrasound! The whole pregnancy, I'd had kinda mixed feelings about it because insurance doesn't cover it; it's not medically necessary, blah blah blah. We did it. And the little man is simply gorgeous!! I am totally and completely in love with him! He was being difficult and kept his arm in front of his face for most of the session (Chris says it looks like he's sucking on it. Great, some kids suck their arms or toes, *mine* sucks on his arm!! Crazy kid.


We got one where it looks like he's smiling. Chris thinks it's more of a grimace...lol. Regardless, he's the cutest baby ever! (I know, I know, every mom says that about her baby, but he really is!)

Some of the pix make his nose look flat, but he's just smooshing against the side of my uterus or something. (and he was using the placenta as a pillow! This kid is ingenious!) But it's a cute little button nose just like his Daddy's.


The way I see it, he got Daddy's eyes and nose and my lips and cheeks (poor kid). I can honestly not wait to meet him for real and see how closely he resembles these pictures!
his little hand grabbing his little toes!
So! Here we are now at almost 32 weeks! OMG! It honestly feels like we just started this adventure and here in just 5 weeks he'll be considered "full term" and we'll get to meet him in about 8 weeks! Then our lives will never be the same!

I'm up 22lbs right now and still feeling pretty good. Lately, I've been getting some lower back pain (especially if I walk a lot or try to do too much); and some tightening/cramping in my stomach area (Braxton Hicks? possibly).

As for Baby D, he is still doing great!! As of our last appointment, he was measuring just a half a week ahead of schedule. His movements are becoming more alien-like as he runs out of room in there. It's crazy to see my entire stomach roll out from one side to another lol.

The baby shower is just a week away now! And I'm hoping for at least a decent turn out! We still don't have a lot of local friends here; and some ladies from work were sweet enough to host and plan a party for me anyway!:) More on that later!

Photobucket